'Alteberstein' Holiday Apartment Baden-Baden

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice informs you about the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of the website. Personal data is any individual information that personally relates to you or may be associated with you, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour.

Service provider according to German Law § 13 Telemedia Act (TMG) and according to § 3 Abs. 7 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) responsible body (from 25.05.2018: responsible according to Art. 4 No. 7 EU Data Protection Regulation) is the Holiday Apartment 'Alteberstein' Baden-Baden, Dr. Günter Streckert, Am Bandsbusch 65, 40723 Hilden, Germany (for more information see Provider) hereafter called 'FWBB'.

1 Functionality of the Website

The website of the FWBB serves primarily for informational purposes. Login, registration or transmission of information is not required (see section 2).

It is possible to contact the FWBB by e-mail or telephone (see section 3).

2 Collection of Personal Data for Informational Use

In the case of merely informative use of the website, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data transmitted by your browser or mobile device in order to enable you to visit the website.

2.1 Type of Processed Data

During informational use of the website, we may process so-called usage data. Usage data is automatic information about usage behavior, e.g. date and time of the request; content of the request (concrete page); access status/HTTP status code; each transmitted amount of data; website from which the request comes from; information via computer and connection to the Internet, such as browser type, version, number and extensions; time zone settings; operating system and platform; location and relocation. When using mobile devices (smartphones or tablet PCs) additional information may be processed: device identification; MAC address for Wi-Fi use; name of the smartphone.

2.2 Purposes of Data Processing

Usage data is only collected and processed to the extent necessary to enable the use of the website, in particular for the presentation, adaptation and optimization of the content of the browser used for the access or the mobile device used.

Legal basis for the processing of usage data is § 15 TMG.

3 Collection of Personal Data if Contacting by E-mail

When contacting FWBB by e-mail, your personal data will be collected.

3.1 Type of Processed Data

In order to be able to answer your e-mail, we will need your contact details (e-mail address, name, street, zip code, city, phone number). If additional voluntary information is possible, these are marked accordingly.

3.2 Purposes of Data Processing

Your contact information will be stored in order to process your request and to respond to your request.

The legal basis for the processing of your contact data is § 28 Abs. 1 No. 2 BDSG (from 25.05.2018: Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DS-GVO) and § 28 Abs. 1 No. 1 BDSG (from 25.05. 2018: Art. 6 (1) (b) DS-BER), if this relates to an existing or emerging contractual relationship with the FWBB.

4 Use of Cookies

When using the website, cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in order to improve the use of the website during the visit and to make content specifically tailored to your interests.

4.1 Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk and assigned to the browser you are using, and that provide certain information to the body that sets the cookie (in this case FWBB). Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

This stored information is stored separately from any other data transmitted to FWBB. In particular, the data of the cookies is not linked to your other data.

4.2 Cookies on this Website

This website uses cookies to the following extent: session cookies (temporary use) and persistent cookies (limited use).

A randomly generated unique identification number, a so-called session ID, is stored in a Session Cookie. In addition, a session cookie contains information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot save any other data. With a session ID different requests of your browser can be assigned to the common session. Session cookies are required so that you can navigate the website and operate the basic functions of the website. The session cookies are deleted when you close the browser.

Persistent Cookies are persistent cookies so that you, as a user, can recognize them again after a long visit to the website. This information is stored as a text file on the hard disk of the computer or mobile device. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete or disable the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time (see section 4.3)..

4.3 Disabling Cookies

You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes and, for example, reject the acceptance of all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all functions of this website.

The following links provide detailed information on disabling cookies in popular browsers:

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Apple Safari 6/7

5 Use of Google Services

5.1 Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will use a default font.

More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and at Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

5.2 Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

5.3 Google Calendar

This site uses the Google Calendar calendar service through an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the features of Google Calendar it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Calendar takes place in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy appointment management. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

6 Deletion Periods

If your personal information is collected, it will only be stored for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it has been processed.

7 Your Rights

7.1 Right of Information, Correction, Deletion of Data

You can request a confirmation of whether personal data is being processed by you and, if so, of the nature, extent and duration of the processing. You have the right to correct your personal information if it is incorrect. You have the right to complete your personal data if it is incomplete, taking into account the purposes of data processing. You may request the deletion of your personal data to the extent that the purpose of the collection or processing has ceased and there is no other legal basis for processing, you have effectively objected to the processing of your data or the processing of data is unlawful. The exceptions of Art. 17 (3) GDPR apply to the right of cancellation. Furthermore, as long as you require the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and the data is no longer needed or if you object to data processing, you may require the restriction of data processing as long as a correction of your data is verified in the event of unlawful processing have inserted.

Please assert your rights directly against the FWBB. Contact details can be found here.

7.2 Right of Objection

If data processing takes place on the basis of predominant legitimate interests of the FWBB (legal basis: § 28 (1) Abs. 1 No. 1 BDSG or Art. 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO), you can object to this data processing with effect for the future, if this justifies your particular situation. Please address your objection to the FWBB. Contact details can be found here. We point out that the use of all functions of the website cannot or can be only partially accessible after an objection.

8 Complaint to the Authority

The security of your data is important to us. If something is still not to your satisfaction, please contact the FWBB. Contact details can be found here. You also have the right to complain to the authority. Find the contact details of the data protection officers in Germany here.

Last update: 4 June 2018

Note: This text has been machine translated. For any further question, contact us.